OpenEyes Filmfest / Privacy Policy
                                                                                                                                          German Version / English Version

Privacy Policy


We welcome you to the websites of the OpenEyes Filmfest Marburg!
On 25 May 2018, the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), Regulation (EU) 2016/679, came into force. Your privacy is important to us so we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclosure, transfer and store your personal information. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us (contact details below).

Collecting general information

When you access our website, general information will be recorded automatically. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system, the domain name of your internet provider and alike. The data we record only concerns non-personal matters, which will not reveal your identity. This information is inevitably transmitted when using the internet and it is technically necessary for us to correctly display the contents of our website requested by you.

Your data is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a hassle-free connection to the website
  • Ensuring a hassle-free use of our website
  • Evaluation of system security and stability
  • For further administrative purposes

We collect the following data:

  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Name of the internet service used, the resource used and the action performed
  • If necessary, the inquiry sent by the requesting computer
  • Technical data of the server on which the internet service was retrieved
  • The amount of data transmitted
  • A message about the success of the retrieval
  • The IP address of the retrieving computer (up to one month, then estranged)
  • The browser used of the retrieving computer

The data processing takes places according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.
It is neither legally nor contractually required that you provide us the aforementioned personal data, but without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Additionally, individual services may not be available or limited. For this reason, an objection to our privacy policy is not possible in order to see the content of our website.

Your rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our controller for data protection:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO)
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time for future data storing and processing.
You can contact a regulatory authority at any time with a complaint, such as, for example, to the responsible regulatory authority of the federal state of your domicile or to the regulatory authority responsible for us as website operator.
A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Duration of data storage

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is expired. In addition, such storage may take place if provided for by European or national legislators in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which those responsible are subject. A blocking or deletion of the data takes place even if a storage period prescribed by the mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for a conclusion of contract or a fulfillment of the contract.

Possibility to comment

If users leave comments on our website, not just these information but also the time of their creation and the name chosen previously by the website visitor will be saved. This is for our security, as we can be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if created by users.
The processing of the data entered as a comment takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
By providing the possibility to comment we want to enable an uncomplicated interaction. The information provided will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

Contact form

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional.
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request. By providing the contact form we want to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated way. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.
The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
If you contact us requesting an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR) will take place.

Link to social media platforms

Our websites do not use social plugins. We only linked our social media offers and integrated the social media buttons of the following companies:

  • Facebook [Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland]
  • Twitter [Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland]
  • Instagram [Instagram LLC, Represented by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA]
  • Vimeo [Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, NY, New York 10011, USA].

No data transfers to third parties

A transmission of your data to third parties does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so. If external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we have ensured through legal, technical and organizational measures as well as regular checks that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws.

Use of Google webfonts

To make our content cross-browser accurate and graphically pleasing, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter “Google”) to display fonts.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Webfonts. Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library owner. It is theoretically possible that the operators, in this case Google, collects data. Whether and for what purposes this happens is currently unclear.
For the presentation of the contents the programming language JavaScript is used regularly. You can therefore object to data processing by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript Blocker incorporation. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.
More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Using Google Maps

On this website we use Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter “Google”). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature.
For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google privacy notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.
For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.
The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Maps.
However, by visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.
If you do not wish to be assigned to Google on your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and /or a website design in line with demand. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged-in users) to provide advertising in line with demand and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. If you object to the creation of these user profiles, please contact Google to do so.
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you can not or only partially use our website.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework Framework.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Used processors

The following organizations, companies or persons were commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

netcup GmbH
Daimlerstr. 25
76185 Karlsruhe

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the current legal requirements or to translate changes to our services in the privacy policy into practice, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.


Questions to the controller for  data protection

If you have questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:

Kontakt:
OpenEyes Filmfest
team@openeyes-filmfest.de